Saturday, June 21, 2008

Foster dawg

Hello all. Not too much to report here. Mr. Hubby isn't scheduled home until Wednesday :( That's sad. B and I haven't been doing much. Well...I take that back. We've been pretty busy. I have walked the loop around the neighborhood and highway 3 times this week. It is a 3.2 mile walk. Not too bad. I've been having bad leg aches though. That's kinda the pits. We went to the park this week. He played hard for a little over an hour I'd say. We've eaten a lot of ice cream this week. haha. Tastes awful good, but the scaled doesn't like it. Crap the scale doesn't like anything I eat:)

Anyway. I've got a new foster dog. Her name is Cocoa. I was told she was a he and found out otherwise when I brought her to the vet for a rabies shot. She's got june grass in between her toes. June grass is like a thorny ball thing that's farly small. It's the culprit of many a flat tire on my stroller. So anyway. Those are sore and infected so she's limping. She has a hernia the size of a golf ball on her stomach. And she has a TAIL!!!! I took her to the groomers to get a haircut and a bath cause she was stinky! So here's a before and after shot of her. She isn't the prettiest Springer but she is very sweet.

There she is. Her and Molly are getting along great. She is kind of a crackhead in the house though. Takes her a few veryyyy long minutes to settle down. Kind of annoying. Poor girl is walking on three legs:(

Tomorrow I will give a valiant effort to stay in church the whole time. Hopefully my son cooperates. So till the next post...

Pin It!


Marc's new place said...

Hey kid. Know what ya mean about church. I have got no excuse though since my kids are gone LOL. Sorry ya hubs gone for so long. Everything else ok though. Didn't realize that you were a foster care for dogs. Thought you took themt to foster. Anyways talk to lyou later.

P.S. I am generally home in the afternoons after about noon so maybe we can chat then.


Mostly Stacie's Space said...

That pup sure looks great after her grooming. I don't know how my girl ended up so beautiful but she is. :) Lay off the icecream. Go for the fruit and remember that your crazy in-laws will fill up your time now that the mamas are home. Luck you. :) Hang in there. Love Ya Stacie